Bulmers Gig Trail

Cork Folk Festival - Cork, Ireland  3rd-7th October 2018

Bulmers Gig Trail

Bulmers Gig Trail

The Half Moon, (Back of Opera House)

10pm MOXIE + CARA  Sat

An Spailpin Fanach, South Main Street,

 Thurs 9.30pm John & Garry Session
Fri 9.30 pm The Moynihan’s Session

Sat 9.30pm The Thirsty Scholars

Sun 9.30 pm UCC Trad

The Ovens Bar  

Thurs Trad Session 9.30pm

Fri 9pmAoife Cullinane 9pm

Sat 7pm Aoife Cullinane

Sun 7-930pm Lee Session

The Old Oak,  Oliver Plunkett St

Gig Info  call 4276165

The Oliver Plunkett Bar

Thurs 10-12pm Mochua 10-12pm

Fri 9.30-11.30pm Crazy Chester

Sat 7.30-2am Lee Sessions, Blue Fusion, Irish Draft, Andy Dunne

Sun 6-11pm  Big Swing., Mike O Riordan, What’s The Sound

Thomond Bar Marlborough St

Thurs 9.30pm Jimmy Lee (Folk)

Fri 9.30pmLorcan & Killian (Folk)

Sun 6pm Jimmy Lee    Shelter 9pm

The Long Valley 10 Winthrop Street

Fri 9.30pm OGMA (Trad group from Galway)

Sat 9.30pm Strings & Things (Folk)

 Callanans Bar, 24 Georges Quay

Sat 9.30pm Dave O Riordan, Kevin & Geraldine Gill, (Bluegrass)

7.30pm Ramblers Four(Bluegrass)

 Counihans BarPembroke Street

Sat 10.30pm The Lynch Mob

Sun 9.30pm ARUNDO (trad)


Cantys Bar, Pembroke Street

Thurs 9.30pm Mac & Cheese (Folk)

Fri 5pm Trad Session    The Originals 10.30pm

Sat 10.30pm Live Gig

Sun 9.30pm Joe Mac  in Concert

The Corner House Coburg Street

Thurs

6-9pm Eoin O + Happy B

9.30pm Lee Delta Blues Club

Fri

6-12pm First Friday Tunes

Sat

4-6 Isaac Alderson (Chigago)

Gathering Session 7-12

Sun

5-7pm Sara Corkery & Brendan Butler  

7-11pm Lee Valley String Band,  Rough Deal String Band.

Monday

5-7pm  Conor Sullivan & Co

9-12pm Lee Valley String Band

Costigans Bar, Washington St

Sun 9-11pm Billy Attridge

 

Charlies Bar, Union Quay

Thurs 9.30pm Whiskey Business 9.30pm(Blues)

Fri 10.30pm Hot Blooded Animals (Blues)

Sat 10.30pmThe Watermelons (Blues)

3pm Open Trad Session

L’Atitude51 Union Quay

Wednesday 8pm  Jimmy Crowley

Sun 5pm Tumbleweed Sessions

The Crane Lane, Phoenix Street

Thurs 12am Loudest Whisper

Fri 7pm Noel Brazil Song Competition

Sun 11.30pm Folly Brothers+ Ron Kavana

The Sextant Albert St.

Sat 7.30-9.30pm JAWBONE

The Idle Hour, Albert Road

Fri 6pm Hank Wedel & Co

Cavanagh’s Bar,    Liberty Street

Sat 9pm  Billy Kennedy

 Maldron Hotel, Roman Street

Sat 9.30pm   ARUNDO (trad)

The RavenSouth Main Street

Fri 9pm Billy Kennedy

The River Lane,     Blarney Street

Gig Info Call 2419120

Larry Tomkins, 7 Lavitts Quay

Gig Info Call 4272139

Cashmans Bar,    Emmett Place

Sun 6-8pm Trad SessionBulmers Gig Trail_Decal

4 comments

  1. Michael Mc Gettrick - September 29, 2014 3:18 pm

    Hi – a correction in your programme, if you could change it, just a small typo.

    We are playing in the LONG VALLEY on Friday: But the name of our group is OGMA,
    (not OMGA).

    Thanks!

    Reply
    • William.H - September 29, 2014 3:42 pm

      Michael, thats corrected now, what does OGMA stand for?

      Reply
  2. Sara Corkery - September 30, 2014 11:45 pm

    Sara Corkery & Brendan Butler are playing 5-7 Sunday in The Corner House too.

    Reply
    • William.H - October 1, 2014 10:41 am

      Sara, mistakenly put in last year programme.

      Can you see if this is correct
      he Corner House Coburg Street

      Thurs

      6-9pm Eoin O + Happy B

      9.30pm Lee Delta Blues Club

      Fri

      6-12pm First Friday Tunes

      Sat

      4-6 Isaac Alderson (Chigago)

      Gathering Session 7-12

      Sun

      5-7pm Sara Corkery & Brendan Butler

      7-11pm Lee Valley String Band, Rough Deal String Band.

      Monday

      5-7pm Conor Sullivan & Co

      9-12pm Lee Valley String Band

      Reply

Reply to William.HCancel reply

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Pinterest